The Learning for Life Proud to be part of The Learning for Life

Local Advisory Board

Governor Category Start of Term of office End of term of Office 

Committee Membership and 

Position of Responsibility 

Ms C Beard  Parent elected  01/07/2019  17/06/2022

Pay Committee 

Lead Governor for Priority on School Development Plan

Link Governor for English 

Mr I Lewis  Co-opted   01/07/2019  30/06/2022 

Vice-Chair 

Pay Committee 

Lead Governor for Data and Link Governor for STEM 

Mr S Seddon  Staff appointed  01/07/2019  19/11/2021  
Mrs S Whitehead 

Staff – ex officio 

Head Teacher 

01/07/2019  N/A  
Mr D Whitewright  Co-opted  01/07/2019  30/06/2022  Pay Committee 

Lead Governor for Health and Safety 

Mr G Williams  Co-opted  01/07/2019  30/06/2022 

Chair 

Lead Governor for Pupil Premium

Link Governor for Wider Curriculum 

Mrs S Wrench   Parent - elected 01/07/2019  11/10/2021  Lead Governor for Child Protection/Safeguarding inc PREVENT 
Ms L Collinge Co-opted 01/10/2019  30/09/2022  Link Governor for SMSC 

 

Governors who have resigned in the last 12 months 

Ms K Munro Co-opted 01/07/2019 30/06/2022 Lead Governor for SEND Staff at Church Lawton School